Jaclyn Wishnia. Cardozo Arts & Entertainment Law Journal. Volume 37, Issue 1, 2019.
[…] If passed, it will require creators to register their songs with the U.S. Copyright database or forfeit their entire legal right to defend their copyright, which will simultaneously preclude them from collecting payments on their works. Though this may seem like a harsh measure to its critics, it is essential to begin the process of fixing copyright law and, eventually, foster progress across the entire music industry.
Congress also has the power to revoke legislation that is harmful to artists. For example, 17 U.S.C. § 115(c)(1) provides that “the owner is entitled to royalties for phonorecords made and distributed after being so identified … but is not entitled to recover for any phonorecords previously made and distributed.” If Congress were to either remove the clause pertaining to retroactive collection by owners as being allowable, or, better yet, discard compulsory license requirements altogether, then identified artists could recoup or negotiate more of the earnings that they are entitled.